Author Archive
[…] The plaintiff also alleged that, at the defendant’s deposition in a probate proceeding involving the decedent’s estate, the defendant admitted that she executed the Document and received the sum of $25,000 from the decedent. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff’s motion, and entered judgment accordingly.

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may obtain accelerated relief by moving for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, provided that the action is “based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment” (CPLR 3213; see Schulz v. Barrows, 94 N.Y.2d 624, 627–628, 709 N.Y.S.2d 148, 730 N.E.2d 946). “A promissory note is an instrument for the payment of money only, provided that it contains an unconditional promise by the borrower to pay the lender over a stated period of time” ( Lugli v.