Author Archive
[…] All provided marital counseling, officiated at marriages and funerals, and [5]administered the sacraments recognized by the church. They also ministered to the youth of the church and took part in outreach to the homeless. Indeed, the pastors ministered to at least 2,000 people weekly. Because the pastors’ salaries are low, respondent provides them with housing, located near the church. We thus reject the Village’s{*3 NY3d at 461} argument that the residents in question are not officiating clergy.

Footnote *: Supreme Court looked for guidance to Religious Corporations Law § 2, which defines the term “clergyman” as “a duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order, if any, to which the church belongs, or otherwise from the church or synagogue to preside over and direct the spiritual affairs of the church or synagogue.”

The Government Must Now Obtain A Warrant To Compel Disclosure of Cell Phone Location Records

         

On June 22, 2018, the Supreme Court held, in Carpenter v.